No connection to server
1372363

A Japanese 'Mino/Shino ware' Shino type vase with tubular handles, presumably mid 20th Century.

A japanese 'mino/shino ware' shino type vase with tubular handles, presumably mid 20th century.

Light white glaze over coral red ground. With two tubular handles. Height 24.5 cm.

Minor wear.

Droit de suite: No
Location:
More information

'Shino ware' tillverkades historiskt i Mino-provinsen i Japan. Typen av keramik blev populär under Momoyama- och under Edo-period. Under 1930-talet hittade den japanske keramikern Arakawa
Toyozō skärvor av Shino ware i Mino-provinsen, detta blev starten för ett återupplivande av japansk historiska tegods i modern tid. 1900-talets keramik tog avstamp i historien men tog också ett kliv in i den moderna tiden med ett gods som passade den moderna estetiken och den kreativa andan.

Purchasing info
Contact
Simon Lundberg
Simon Lundberg
Appraiser
+46 (0) 739 16 36 13

Customer service
Please contact Customer Support for inquiries regarding transport, payment and other questions.

Sweden
Telephone hours: mon - fri 9 am - 5 pm

Telephone hours: mon - fri 9 am - 1 pm

Customer Service
Auction closed
If you have a similar object we can help you with an up-to-date valuation. We have the highest final prices in Scandinavia. Contact.
Estimate
5 000 SEK
The auction is closed.
Recommendations